Privacy Policy

People Helping People maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information. This Privacy Statement details how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

This Privacy Statement had been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act)

 

The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.

 

Access to our website (referred to in this Privacy Statement as Sites) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

Although we will comply with this Privacy Statement in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

 

PHP is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our donors and supporters.

 

 

How do we use your personal information?

 

The information we collect is used to:

 

  • Process donations and registrations

  • Issue receipts

  • Provide information about activities

  • To enhance your use and/or improve the Site

  • Seek your ongoing support, or

  • For internal reporting purposes

 

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement in respect of which you have provide the information to us.

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date.

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

By your use of the Site or your participation in any service or promotion you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued support following such changes being made.

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or want to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We Need Your Support Today!